in

Nortel Compatible SFP Transceiver Module

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a leading supplier of optical transceivers, recommends its Nortel compatible transceiver with a small form factor design. This transceiver is intended for 10 Gigabit per second SONET/SDH, Fiber Channel, gigabit Ethernet, 10 gigabit Ethernet and other applications such as DWDM links or MMF applications. It is a hot-swappable, protocol-independent 1000BASE-SX SFP typically operating at 850nm and at a maximum distance of 550m.
This fully compatible 1000Base-SX transceiver, model AA1419013, includes digital diagnostics and a robust management tool. It is ideal for both telecommunication and data communication applications. GAO Fiber Optics provides a wide range of SFP-based systems with powerful features for physical network connectivity, including media converters, distance extenders, cross-connections, Ethernet switching and routing equipment and wave division multiplexing solutions.
Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
[email protected]
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

All–Digital Fiber Optic Digital Video Transceiver Module

On Tuesday the government of Iceland announced it had hired Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton to advise on a new round of negotiations with the U.K. and Netherlands over losses suffered by Iceland's banks. Donald Johnston, the founding partner of Canadian firm Heenan Blaikie and former secretary-general of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), is also advising Iceland's government. 3

On Tuesday the government of Iceland announced it had hired Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton to advise on a new round of negotiations with the U.K. and Netherlands over losses suffered by Iceland’s banks. Donald Johnston, the founding partner of Canadian firm Heenan Blaikie and former secretary-general of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), is also advising Iceland’s government.