Optical Light Source Operates on Both Single Mode Fiber and Multi-Mode Fiber

Toronto, Canada – GAO Instruments (www.GAOInstruments.com) has recently added a compact optical light source to its product collection. This light source, with a variety of output wavelengths, is ideally suited for the manufacture, testing and maintenance of passive optical components. It is also used in applications such as the maintenance of telecom networks, CATV systems and in fiber optic test labs.
This easy-to-use optical light source, model A0630006, boasts one to four output wavelengths including650nm red source, 1310/1550nm wavelength for single mode and 850/1300nm wavelength for multi-mode fiber. It uses PF-LD emitters and features highly stable output power of ±0.05dB/15mins and ±0.1dB/8 hours. This optical light source provides modulation frequencies including CW, 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz. Together with GAO’s optical power meter, it acts as a perfect solution for fiber optic networks.
Visit http://www.GAOInstruments.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
[email protected]
About GAO Instruments
GAO Instruments (www.GAOInstruments.com) is a global leader in research, development and manufacturing of high performance telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments and other test and measurement devices.

Scroll to Top