Optical Power Meter Displays Both Date and Time on a LCD Screen

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com ) has launched its optical power meter combined with laser source for fiber optic maintenance. It is a new generation of high performance optical network test meters using the latest laser exploration and processing technology. This handheld optical power meter is used in such applications as the installation and maintenance of fiber optic networks and CATV, LAN and WAN testing, optical network commissioning, and quality assurance and acceptance testing.
The portable optical power meter, model 800H, works with both single mode and multi-mode networks. This energy-saving power meter tests optical power within the wavelength ranges of 800nm to1600nm in W and dBm. Calibrated wavelengths are 850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm. The optical power meter has a memory capacity of 200 data items and boasts auto-off function which kicks after ten minutes of inactivity. It works continuously for 30hours with a 3.7V 3000mAh rechargeable Lithium battery and has FC, ST, SC and LC connectors for selection. The meter also has a high definition LCD screen.
Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
[email protected]
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Scroll to Top