1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver

Toronto, Canada -GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has rolled out a 1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver.The hot-pluggable input and output transceiver plugs into an SFP port or slot of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the fiber optic network. The multi-rate transceivers support both Gigabit Ethernet 1.25Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 29dB and Fibre Channel 1.06Gbps and 2.12Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 28dB. The transceiver is usable with various Cisco switches, routers and optical transport devices.
The CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver operates at the wavelength of 1270nm. It has both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined through the same circuitry within a single housing. The transceiver complies with the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid and laser Class 1 21CFR1040 standards. It is also compliant with 1000BASE-X standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z and Fibre Channel draft physical interface specification. This Cisco compatible transceiver offers a standard SFP interface and a dual LC/PC connector for network connection.
Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
[email protected]
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Scroll to Top