Auto-Off Handheld Optical Power Meter

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released its optical power meter which is commonly used for installation and maintenance of fiber optics and CATV networks. It can also be used for LAN and WAN testing, network commissioning, and quality assurance and acceptance testing. This handheld optical power meter defines a new industry standard for the installing, testing and maintaining single mode and multimode networks and cables.
This high performance optical power meter, model 800H, features low voltage warning, auto-off function, and real time clock function. It operates over the wavelength range from 800nm to 1600nm and offers calibrated wavelengths including 850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm and 1490nm. This optical power meter performs both absolute and relative power measurements within a test range of -50dBm to 26dBm. It has a memory capacity of 200 data items for data storage. This optical power meter communicates with a computer via a USB port for data exchange. Equipped with a high resolution LCD display, this meter shows all test results clearly. In addition, FC, ST, SC or LC connectors are provided for selection. All these features together with simple operation and compact size make it ideally suited for field use.
For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
[email protected]
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Scroll to Top