in ,

Chambers USA 2015 Recognizes 59 Locke Lord Lawyers and 28 Practice Areas

May 21, 2015 – Locke Lord LLP is pleased to announce that 59 Locke Lord lawyers and 28 practice areas have been recognized for excellence in the 2015 edition of Chambers USA, including four lawyers who earned a national distinction. Locke Lord expanded its recognition with five lawyers and one practice area achieving new rankings this year. Chambers USA is a leading legal directory that ranks the top law firms and lawyers across all industries. Click to view the complete listing of Locke Lord’s rankings in Chambers USA.

Locke Lord lawyers honored on a national level include: Scott J. Arrington (Projects), Bryan L. Goolsby (REITs), David Patton (Energy: Oil & Gas Transactional), and Thomas J Smedinghoff (Privacy & Data Security). The Firm’s REITs, Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional), Insurance (Dispute Resolution: Insurer) and Privacy & Data Security practice areas also received nationwide rankings.

New additions to the Chambers USA list this year are Billie Ellis (Texas: Real Estate), Jennifer Capasso Mendonca (Massachusetts: Banking & Finance: Public Finance), Jennifer Rangel (Texas: Health care), Elizabeth Tosaris (California: Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory) and Tai Tran (Texas: Real Estate). In addition, Locke Lord’s Florida Banking & Finance practice area was newly ranked.

Below is a full list of Locke Lord lawyers ranked in Chambers USA 2015:

Nationwide

Scott J. Arrington – Projects

Bryan L. Goolsby – REITs

David Patton – Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)

Thomas J Smedinghoff – Privacy & Data Security

California

Los Angeles

Jonathan Bank – Insurance: Reinsurance

San Francisco

Elizabeth Tosaris – Transactional & Regulatory

Connecticut (Hartford)

James I. Lotstein – Corporate/M&A

Illinois (Chicago)

Michael P. Bennett – Technology & Outsourcing

Jon Biasetti – Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Louis Cohen – Real Estate

Nick J. DiGiovanni – Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance

David Fischer – Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Keith D. Parr – Intellectual Property

Alan B. Roth – Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

Thomas J Smedinghoff – Technology & Outsourcing

Paige D. Waters – Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Jonathan Young – Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Louisiana (New Orleans)

Omer F. “Rick” Kuebel III – Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Massachusetts (Boston)

James T. Barrett – Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment

Christopher M. Flanagan – Tax

Richard D. Glovsky – Labor & Employment

Stanley Keller – Corporate/M&A

Rebecca A. Lee – Real Estate: Zoning & Land Use

Richard Manley – Banking & Finance: Public Finance

Stephanie H. Massey – Banking & Finance: Public Finance

Jennifer Capasso Mendonca – Banking & Finance: Public Finance

Stephen O. Meredith – Private Equity: Buyouts

David R. Rodgers – Real Estate

David L. Ruediger – Banking & Finance

David S. Szabo – Health care

Walter St. Onge – Banking & Finance: Public Finance

New Jersey (Morristown)

James E. Tyrrell – Litigation: Products Liability

New York (New York City)

Nick Pearson – Insurance: Regulatory & Transactional

John F. Sweeney – Intellectual Property: Patent

Rhode Island (Providence)

Andrew J. Chlebus – Corporate/Commercial: Banking & Finance

Mark W. Freel – Litigation: General Commercial

Christopher D. Graham – Corporate/Commercial

Douglas G. Gray – Corporate/Commercial

V. Duncan Johnson – Corporate/Commercial

Gail E. McCann – Corporate/Commercial: Banking & Finance and Real Estate

Walter G. D. Reed – Corporate/Commercial

Texas

Austin

Cynthia Bast – Real Estate

Mike A. Hatchell – Litigation: Appellate

Jennifer Rangel – Health care

Berry D. Spears – Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Tai Tran – Real Estate

Dallas

Christopher Allison – Tax

J. Robert Beatty – Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources

Billie Ellis – Real Estate

Don Glendenning – Corporate/M&A

Elizabeth E. Mack – Environment

Michael V. Powell – Litigation: General Commercial and Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources

Susan M. Rainey – Environment

Bradley C. Weber – Antitrust

Houston

Charles S. Baker – Intellectual Property

Buddy Haas – Banking & Finance

Gerald D. Higdon – Environment

Stephen C. Jacobs – Real Estate

Gerald J. Pels – Environment

Bill Swanstrom – Corporate/M&A

Locke Lord practice areas recognized in Chambers USA 2015 are:

Nationwide

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Privacy & Data Security

REITs

Connecticut

Corporate/M&A

Florida

Banking & Finance

Illinois

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Litigation: General Commercial

Real Estate

Technology & Outsourcing

Massachusetts

Banking & Finance

Banking & Finance: Public Finance

Private Equity: Buyouts

Real Estate

New York

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Rhode Island

Corporate/Commercial

Labor & Employment

Litigation: General Commercial

Texas

Banking & Finance

Corporate/M&A

Environment

Health care

Intellectual Property

Litigation: General Commercial

Real Estate

Tax

Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business surveys and interviews clients and lawyers across the United States to determine which firms and attorneys are considered leaders in their field. Rankings assess key qualities in the legal field, including technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness/astuteness, diligence and commitment.

[table id=9 /]

Westchester County to Pay $1.1 Million Penalty for Water Violations 6

Westchester County to Pay $1.1 Million Penalty for Water Violations

Hogan Lovells Expands Intellectual Property Practice in Houston