Globally, 59 lawyers are promoted to partnership London – LAWFUEL – …

Globally, 59 lawyers are promoted to partnership

London – LAWFUEL – The Law News Network – DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary (“DLA Piper”) has announced that 59 lawyers have been promoted to partnership worldwide. Across the UK, Continental Europe and Asia, 24 lawyers were newly elected, whilst in the US there were 35 newly elected partners.

Both the Manchester and London offices of DLA Piper have four new partners; of the remaining newly elected partners, two are based in Leeds, two in Liverpool, two in Sheffield, two in Hong Kong and a further two in Milan. The Amsterdam, Bangkok, Brussels, Edinburgh, Moscow and Singapore offices have each promoted one partner.
The new partners operate across a range of specialist areas including Banking, Corporate, Commercial & Projects, Litigation, Human Resources, Real Estate, Regulatory, Technology, Media & Communications (TMC) and Tax.

DLA Piper has also strengthened its associate level by promoting 66 lawyers to associateship with immediate effect. This boosts the number of associates in the UK, Europe and Asia to 568. The bulk of associates are based in London (26) whilst the Corporate practice sees the biggest number of promotions with 15 new associates; the TMC practice follows with nine new associates. Other specialist areas to have new associates include Banking, BS&R, Commercial & Projects, Corporate, Human Resources, Litigation and Regulatory.

Nigel Knowles, DLA Piper Managing Partner, said: “We have had an incredible 18 months of unprecedented growth and DLA Piper’s success is due entirely to its people. I am therefore pleased to be able to announce the newly elected partners and associates who have demonstrated their capabilities and commitment to the organisation.

“We want to build on our considerable success and will be gearing up for the next phase in our development.”

Across the UK, Continental Europe and Asia the newly elected partners are:

Banking: Matthew Christmas (Manchester).
Commercial & Projects: Norair Babadjanian (Moscow).
Corporate: Dusadee Jittasaiyapan (Bangkok); Jon Kenworthy (Sheffield); Paul Rimmer (Manchester); Sean Scanlon (London); Rudy Lim (Singapore).
Corporate Tax: Daniel Chan (Hong Kong).
Human Resources: Yvette van Gemerden (Amsterdam).
Litigation: Steven Dewhurst (Hong Kong).
Litigation/Insurance: Cameron McNaught (Edinburgh).
Real Estate: Chris Bowes (Manchester); Daniel Jude (Liverpool); Jo Owen (London); Elisabetta Poltronieri (Milan); Sarah Sweeney (Liverpool).
Regulatory: Hartley Foster (London); Gary Gallen (Sheffield); Duncan Gillespie (London).
Tax: Nicola Zeni (Milan).
TMC: Kristof De Vulder (Brussels); Andrew Dyson (Leeds); Stewart James (Leeds); Steve Wright (Manchester).

Across the UK, Continental Europe and Asia the newly elected associates are:

Banking: Jolyon Ellwood-Russell (London); Leo Fattorini (London); Christian Francis (London); Shri Maski (Birmingham); Maria Romera (Madrid); Floor van Dijk (Amsterdam); Michael Yau (Hong Kong).
BS&R: Szu-Hui Goh (Singapore); Stewart Perry (London).
Commercial: Alberti Messi (Milan); Francesca Sutti (Milan).
Commercial & Projects: Matthew Allen (London); Paul Angell (London); Emily Dean (Leeds); Natasha Luther-Jones (Leeds); Paul Mansouri (London); Francesco Sanna (Milan).
Corporate: Sarra Adams (London); Eugene Choi (Hong Kong); Paul Feenan (Leeds); David Gerber (London); Zura Kiliptari (Tbilisi); Alexei Kolesnikov (Moscow); Jeff Langlands (London); Luanne Lu (Shanghai); Amber Matthews (London); Vladislav Mazur (Moscow); Joyce Mok (Hong Kong); Juan Perez (London); Will Van Tongelen (Antwerp); Andrew Wardrop (Glasgow); Richard Wilkey (Birmingham).
Human Resources: Jonathan Cracknell (Leeds); Cathelijne Derks (Amsterdam); Charlotte Fruytier (Amsterdam); Ian O’Toole (Leeds).
Litigation: Kelly Fox (London); Nicola Higgins (Manchester); Kate Knox (London); Wei Yaw Lam (Singapore); Nick Marsh (London); James McBurney (Leeds); Paul Smith (Sheffield); Andrew Whalley (Sheffield).
Litigation – Aviation: Kathryn Ward (London).
Litigation – Insurance: Peter Demick (Edinburgh); Jon Dutton (Manchester); Simon Matthews (Sheffield).
Real Estate: Sarah Crewe (Leeds); Simon Graham (London); Jane Hammersley (Leeds); Mark Keeling (Sheffield); Silvia Lopez (Madrid); Clare Quinn (Manchester); Michelle Ryan (Birmingham); Sally Whitney (London).
Regulatory: Rachel Lyne (Birmingham).
TMC: Emma Armitage (London); Zoe Ham (London); Paul Jordan (London); Lee McGuirk (London); Simon Parry (London); Hinal Patel (London); Hazel Randall (London); Morven Shaw (London); Callum Sinclair (Glasgow).

In the US, the newly elected partners are:

Corporate and Securities: Karl M Ahlm (Chicago); William H Bromfield (Seattle); Sulee J Clay (Washington DC); Bradley J Gersich (East Palo Alto); Keli B Isaacson (Baltimore); Peter G Lawrence (Chicago); Bradford R Lenox (Raleigh); Marty B Lorenzo (San Diego); David E Weiss (New York).
Labour and Employment: Brooks R Amiot (Baltimore) and Rodney B Sorensen (East Palo Alto).
Government Affairs: Alisa Bergman (Washington DC); Stuart Ingis (Washington DC); Paolo Morante (Baltimore).
Litigation: Holly Drumheller Butler (Baltimore); William P Donovan Jr (Los Angeles); Palmina M Fava (New York); Eliot R Hudson (San Francisco); Caryn Mazin Schechtman (New York); Joshua S Sohn (New York).
Finance: Diana M Chafey (Chicago); William Choslovsky (Chicago); Amy L Shane (New York); Michael C Standlee (East Palo Alto).
Franchise and Distribution: Amy Cheng (Chicago).
Real Estate: Timothy B Evans (Los Angeles); Michael S Gershowitz (Chicago); Joshua M Glazov (Chicago); Christine C Lehr (Raleigh); Grace Y Poe (Chicago); Bruce Wickersham (Boston).
Intellectual Property: Linda Rabin Judge (San Francisco); Ray Mort III (Austin); Michael G Schwartz (East Palo Alto).
Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation: Kelli A Toronyi (Chicago).

List your legal jobs on the LawFuel Network
1 Scroll to Top