Handheld Optical Light Source

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) recommends its handheld optical light source which is an essential instrument for field or laboratory testing of fiber optic communication networks. It is often used with an optical power meter for measuring optical loss on single mode or multi mode fiber cable.
This portable optical light source, model 08222, features a compact size, high output power and excellent wavelength stability. Not only does the optical light source offer various selections for emitter such as FP-LD, DFB, LED and VCSEL, but it also provides various selections for wavelengths such as 850nm, 1300nm and 1550nm. The optical light source is powered by a rechargeable battery or with a power supply adaptor.
Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
[email protected]
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Scroll to Top