Hot-Pluggable CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released this hot-pluggable CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver. It is hot-pluggable input/output device that plugs into an SFP port or slot of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the fiber-optic network. The transceiver is compatible with various Cisco switches, routers and optical transport devices.
This CWDM SFP compatible transceiver operates at a wavelength of 1270nm. It features small form, high performance and cost-effectiveness. It supports both Gigabit Ethernet 1.25Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 29dB and Fiber Channel 1.06Gbps and 2.12Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 28dB. This cost-effective transceiver complies with the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid and laser Class 1 21CFR1040 standards. It is fully compatible with IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X standards and compatible with Fiber Channel draft physical interface specification. Additionally, this transceiver offers a standard SFP interface and a dual LC/PC connector for network connection.
For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
[email protected]
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Scroll to Top