RICHMOND – LAWFUEL – Legal News Network – Best Lawyers in America …

RICHMOND – LAWFUEL – Legal News Network – Best Lawyers in America recognized 112 McGuireWoods LLP lawyers in its 2007 edition. The number is up from 96 recognized last year.

Published by Woodward/White, Inc., Best Lawyers in America is widely regarded as the leading referral guide to the legal profession in the United States. Lawyers are selected for inclusion on the list through an exhaustive peer-review survey in which thousands of the top lawyers in the United States confidentially evaluate their peers.

The following McGuireWoods partners were listed as best lawyers for their respective practice areas:

Maureen C. Ackerly, Trusts and Estates (first listing)
W. Allen Ames, Jr., Real Estate Law (listed 10+ years)
Arthur E. Anderson II, Public Finance Law
Ronald D. Aucutt, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (listed 10+ years)
Terrence M. Bagley, Product Liability Litigation (first listing)
James Banks, Jr., Labor and Employment Law
John S. Barr, Alternative Dispute Resolution
John W. Bates III, Real Estate Law (listed 20+ years)
John C. Beane, Corporate Law (first listing)
Scott Becker, Health Care Law (first listing)
Dennis I. Belcher, Trusts and Estates (listed 20+ years)
Craig D. Bell, Tax Law (first listing)
Ava E. Lias-Booker, Commercial Litigation
Lucius H. Bracey, Jr. , Trusts and Estates (listed 10+ years)
William G. Broaddus, Appellate Law, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
Thomas C. Brown, Jr., Corporate Law, Health Care Law (listed 20+ years)
Robert L. Burrus, Jr., Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law (listed 20+ years)
Stephen D. Busch, Personal Injury Litigation
Scott S. Cairns, Labor and Employment Law
Jeffrey R. Capwell, Employee Benefits Law
Joseph C. Carter III, Corporate Law
John V. Cogbill III, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (listed 10+ years)
Richard J. Cromwell, Personal Injury Litigation
Richard Cullen, Commercial Litigation, White-Collar Criminal Defense
Clifford A. Cutchins IV, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
James C. Dimitri, Energy Law
Frank J. Donatelli, Government Relations Law (first listing)
J. Kevin Dougherty, Corporate Law
W. Birch Douglass III, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (listed 10+ years)
David E. Evans, Environmental Law, Water Law (listed 10+ years)
Renee B. Fain, Public Finance Law
Howard Feller, Antitrust Law
Paul E. Fisher, Real Estate Law
Edward L. Flippen, Energy Law (listed 10+ years)
Douglas M. Foley, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Charles D. Fox IV, Trusts and Estates
Bonnie M. France, Public Finance Law
Stanley M. Franklin, Banking Law (first listing)
Mark E. Freedlander, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Gloria L. Freye, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
William F. Gieg, Real Estate Law (listed 20+ years)
Philip Goldstein, Mass Tort Litigation
Alan B. Gordon, Real Estate Law
Leslie A. Grandis, Corporate Law (listed 20+ years)
Richard T. Greenberg, International Trade and Finance Law (first listing)
T. Craig Harmon, Real Estate Law
James T. Harrington, Environmental Law (first listing)
Dion W. Hayes, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
J. Brian Jackson, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
Kenneth M. Keefe, Jr., Real Estate Law (first listing)
Donald E. King, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (first listing)
Sally Doubet King, Employee Benefits Law
William H. King, Jr., Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation (listed 20+ years)
C. Ralph Kinsey, Jr., Commercial Litigation (first listing)
Steven D. Kittrell, Employee Benefits Law
Kurt J. Krueger, Corporate Law
Henry deVos Lawrie, Jr., Employee Benefits Law (listed 10+ years)
Richard E. Lieberman, Labor and Employment
Nancy R. Little, Real Estate Law
Josiah C.T. Lucas, Public Finance Law
William B. Marianes, Gaming Law
Gary S. Marshall, Labor and Employment Law
Leonard J. Marsico, Commercial Litigation (first listing)
R. Dennis McArver, Real Estate Law (listed 20+ years)
James P. McElligott, Employee Benefits Law, Labor and Employment Law (listed 10+ years)
Robert G. McElroy, Tax Law
Robert W. McFarland, Commercial Litigation
Gary C. McGee, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (listed 10+ years)
Michele A.W. McKinnon, Non-Profit/Charities Law (first listing)
Richard L. Menson, Employee Benefits Law (listed 20+ years)
Leigh B. Middleditch, Jr., Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Tax Law (listed 10+ years)
Thomas R. Mulroy, Jr., Commercial Litigation, White-Collar Criminal Defense
John B. O’Grady, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (listed 10+ years)
John D. Padgett, Transportation Law (first listing)
Rosewell Page III, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation (listed 20+ years)
Robert Plotkin, Commercial Litigation (first listing)
James H. Price III, Personal Injury Litigation
Jonathan P. Rak, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
Donald A. Rea, Information Technology Law (first listing)
David L. Richardson, Public Finance Law
Lloyd Richardson, Public Finance Law (first listing)
Lawrence E. Rifken, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Brian C. Riopelle, Intellectual Property Law
Stephen W. Robinson, Labor and Employment Law
Thomas P. Rohman, Tax Law
Deborah M. Russell, Personal Injury Litigation
Dana Rust, Labor and Employment Law
Robert G. Sable, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law (listed 20+ years)
Daniel K. Slone, Environmental Law
James C. Smith, Commercial Litigation
R. Gordon Smith, Corporate Law, Health Care Law (listed 20+ years)
Thomas E. Spahn, Commercial Litigation (first listing)
Thomas J. Stallings, Health Care Law (first listing)
William J. Strickland, Public Finance Law
Charles R. Swartz, Real Estate Law (listed 10+ years)
Samuel L. Tarry, Jr., Mass Tort Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
James A. Thornhill, Environmental Law (first listing)
William E. Twomey, Jr., Labor and Employment Law (listed 20+ years)
Howard C. Vick, Jr., White-Collar Criminal Defense (first listing)
J. Tracy Walker IV, Product Liability Litigation (first listing)
James H. Walsh, Antitrust Law
Stephen H. Watts II, Energy Law (listed 10+ years)
David M. Wells, Commercial Litigation (listed 10+ years)
Anne Marie Whittemore, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation (listed 20+ years)
Steven R. Williams, Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation (first listing)
Mark D. Williamson, Real Estate Law
Ernest G. Wilson, Public Finance Law
R. Craig Wood, Labor and Employment Law, Personal Injury Litigation (listed 10+ years)
Thomas S. Word, Jr., Trusts and Estates (listed 20+ years)
W. Carter Younger, Labor and Employment Law (listed 20+ years)
Gino Zaccardelli, Trusts and Estates
Warren E. Zirkle, Commercial Litigation

McGuireWoods LLP is a full-service law firm with approximately 750 lawyers in 15 offices in the United States, Europe and Central Asia providing legal counsel to clients around the world. For more information, visit www.mcguirewoods.com.

List your legal jobs on the LawFuel Network
Scroll to Top