LAWFUEL – Law News Network – 95 Weil Gotshal attorneys have been s…

LAWFUEL – Law News Network – 95 Weil Gotshal attorneys have been selected for inclusion in the 2007 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, the referral guide to the legal profession in the US.

Published biennially since 1983, Best Lawyers lists attorneys in 80 specialties, representing all fifty states and Washington DC, who have been chosen through a survey of the nation’s top lawyers. The Best Lawyers lists are compiled through a peer-review survey in which thousands of the top lawyers in the US confidentially evaluate their professional peers. The 2007 edition is based on more than 1.8 million evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

The following Weil Gotshal partners are included on the Best Lawyers list:

Austin, TX

Gregory S. Coleman (*) – Appellate Law
Amber Hatfield Rovner – Intellectual Property Law
Kevin Kudlac – Intellectual Property Law

Boston, MA

David P. Kreisler (*) – Private Funds Law
Charles W. Robins – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Private Funds Law
Andrew M. Troop – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
James Westra – Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Private Funds Law

Dallas, TX

R. Scott Cohen – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Robert C. Feldman – Real Estate Law
Angela Fontana – Corporate Law
D. Gilbert Friedlander (*) – Corporate Law
Ray Guy – Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey B. Hitt – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Mary R. Korby – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
Ralph Miller – Commercial Litigation
Michael A. Saslaw (*) – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Martin A. Sosland – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
R. Jay Tabor – Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Glenn D. West – Banking Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Houston, TX

Paul H. Asofsky (10) – Tax Law
Scott J. Atlas – Commercial Litigation
Nicolas G. Barzoukas – Intellectual Property Law
David J. Healey (*) – Intellectual Property Law
Alfredo R. Perez (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Miami, FL

Oscar R. Cantu (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Barry Frank – Real Estate Law
Edward Soto – Commercial Litigation

New York, NY

Christopher K. Aidun (*) – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Joseph S. Allerhand – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Martin B. Amdur (10) – Tax Law
Paul Basta (*) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Carl D. Bellows (*) – Trusts and Estates
Martin J. Bienenstock (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Kimberly S. Blanchard – Tax Law
Warren T. Buhle (*) – Banking Law
Howard Chatzinoff – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Greg A. Danilow (*) – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
Stephen J. Dannhauser (10) – Corporate Law
George Davis (*) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Richard J. Davis – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
Jeremy W. Dickens – Corporate Law
Daniel S. Dokos – Banking Law
Jay N. Fastow – Antitrust Law
Andrew L. Gaines – Employee Benefits Law
Steven D. Glazer – Intellectual Property Law
Stuart J. Goldring – Tax Law
Harvey J. Goldschmid (*) – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
Marcia L. Goldstein (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Frederick S. Green – Corporate Law
Shukie Grossman (*) – Private Funds Law
Kenneth H. Heitner (10) – Tax Law
Marvin E. Jacob (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Mark A. Jacoby (20) – Labor and Employment Law
Helene D. Jaffe – Antitrust Law
Stephen Karotkin – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Jeffrey S. Klein (*) – Labor and Employment Law
Richard P. Krasnow (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Robert Todd Lang (20) – Corporate Law
Alan A. Lascher – Real Estate Law (posthumous)
Carlyn S. McCaffrey (20) – Trusts and Estates
Alan B. Miller (20) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Ira M. Millstein (10) – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
Frank P. Nocco – Structured Finance Law
Otto G. Obermaier (10) – White-Collar Criminal Defense
Ellen Odoner (*) – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Debra J. Pearlstein – Antitrust Law
Jonathan D. Polkes (*) – Commercial Litigation
Martin D. Pollack (10) – Tax Law
James W. Quinn – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, International Arbitration, Sports Law
John Rapisardi (*) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Steven A. Reiss (*) – White-Collar Criminal Defense
R. Bruce Rich (10) – First Amendment Law, Intellectual Property Law
Thomas A. Roberts – Insurance Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Philip Rosen – Real Estate Law
Richard A. Rothman (*) – Commercial Litigation
Irving Scher – Antitrust Law
Marc L. Silberberg – Tax Law
Marsha E. Simms (10) – Banking Law
Robert G. Sugarman (10) – First Amendment Law
Jeffrey E. Tabak – Corporate Law, Private Funds Law
Jeffrey L. Tanenbaum – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
E. Norman Veasey (*) – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
A. Paul Victor – Antitrust Law
Jeffrey J. Weinberg – Corporate Law
Barry Wolf – Private Funds Law
Samuel M. Zylberberg (*) – Real Estate Law

Providence, RI

David K. Duffell (10) – Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law

Redwood Shores, CA

Matthew D. Powers – Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law

Washington DC

M. Jean Anderson (*) – International Trade and Finance Law
David R. Berz (*) – Environmental Law
Catherine T. Dixon (*) – Securities Law
James C. Egan, Jr. (*) – Antitrust Law
Ann Malester (*) – Antitrust Law
Steven A. Newborn – Antitrust Law
Stanley Sporkin – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Securities Law

(*) Denotes First Year Listed
(10) Denotes Listed for at least 10 Years
(20) Denotes Listed for at least 20 Years