Gigabit Ethernet Media SFP Converter

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) is offering its Gigabit Ethernet media converter intended to convert 1000Base-T signals to 1000Base-X fiber signals and vice-versa. It extends the connection distance between two Gigabit Ethernet devices via fiber cable transparently without performance degradation. The converter is ideally suited for use with any equipment compliant with Ethernet standards such as switches and routers.
This smart SFP (Mini-GBIC) Ethernet converter complies with IEEE802.3z standard and operates on both multi-mode and single-mode fibers. It has great flexibility to adapt to future changes in fiber optic networks. The data transmission rate is 2000Mbps in full-duplex mode and 1000Mbps in half-duplex mode. This converter supports center chassis installation with optional power redundancy and management features for fiber optic networks. It is backward compatible with 10M, 100M and 10/100M equipment. These functions and features make the Ethernet media converter an ideal solution for short reach multimode fibers, long reach single mode fibers, Bi-Di and CWDM applications.
Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
[email protected]
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Scroll to Top