Hot-Pluggable 3Com Compatible Transceivers

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has added 3Com compatible transceivers to its product line. The 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver modules are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and other communications standards. They are commonly used in diverse network topologies connecting electrical circuitry with optical or copper and are used for MMF at an 850nm wavelength.
These hot-pluggable transceivers, model 3CSFP91, are fully compatible with original 3Com transceivers and can be used in conjunction with any SFP module supported by 3Com devices. Each transceiver connects the electrical circuitry of the module with optical or copper network and supports connection with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors. The wide range of SFP-based systems offer powerful features for physical network connectivity, including media converters, distance extenders, cross-connect, Ethernet switching and routing equipment, and wave division multiplexing solutions. They can also be easily removed from the host device.
Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
[email protected]
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

List your legal jobs on the LawFuel Network
Scroll to Top